Focus on: STABILGREEN® K

INCI: Polyglyceryl-4 Oleyl Ether (and) Oleyl Phosphate

STABILGREEN® K is a new 100% natural “hydrophilic lipid” capable of stabilizing even the most difficult emulsions, making them particularly glossy, light and giving them a pleasant “velvety” effect.

STABILGREEN® K is an effective co-emulsifying system that boosts the stability of OW emulsions and helps reducing the amount of the primary emulsifier.

It is also a valuable trouble-shooter: it helps formulators to recoup OW emulsions that are not perfectly stable after emulsification as it can be added “on the fly” at cold process.

Formulators can prepare a wide range of products with oil concentrations as low as 2% and as high as approximately 50% without any unpleasant oily feel.

STABILGREEN® K fits best in: emulsions containing high amounts of zinc oxide and titanium dioxide (0.3 – 0.5%) as a co-emulsifier in sun care products, anti-rash, anti-redness creams (0.5 – 2%) depending on the quantity and quality of the components in the formulation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *