- 100% based on vegetable and palm-free raw materials.
- Ultra-Low viscosity and high volatility.
- Compatible with UV filters and lipophilic ingredients.
- Highly stable against oxidation.
- Confers silky and “powdery” touch to skincare products. Suitable in haircare conditioners to confer brilliance to hair.
- Excellent spreadability and non-greasy feel.
- Colourless and odourless.
- Soluble in mineral and vegetable oils. Insoluble in water, glycerine and glycols.
Combination of vegetable alkanes and a copolymer derived from olive oil.
Tolerance test made on reconstructed vaginal epithelium which show it is neither irritant nor toxic or CMR.
Colourless or slightly yellow
|Dry residue (105°C)||99 – 100 %|
|Flash point||115 – 120 °C|
|Specific Gravity (25°C)||0.76 – 0.79 g/ml|
- 5 – 30% All type of white cosmetics, including: baby products; body care; skin and hair treatment; hands, nails and feet care; make-up products and sun protection (also product with very high SPF, UVA/B, self-tanning, after-sun, …)
- 2 – 30% Hair dry oil applications.