emulsifiers

SESAMULS® WO

Cold processable wo emulsifier for water in oil emulsions

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-6 Pentaoleate, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Malic Acid

  

 
SESAMULS® WO is a non-ionic COSMOS approved Water in Oil emulsifying system obtained from the esterification of Olive Oil’s fatty acids, Sesame Oil and Malic Acid from apples with vegetal polyglycerol. It represents the best alternative to common PEG emulsifiers.
SESAMULS® WO forms a lattice of liquid crystals within the emulsion making it look smooth and glossy in appearance, rich to the touch and pleasant to apply. It allows to formulate stable emulsions containing as low as 30-35% of natural oils as their sole source of lipids regardless of their polarity and obtain completely natural emulsions with a nourishing feel but easy to absorb. 

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with Olive Oil’s fatty acids and Sesame Oil

 
   Appearance Viscous oily liquid
   Colour Amber
   Odour Characteristic
   HLB 6 (experimental)
   Acid Total Number 7 (mg KOH/g)
   Saponification number 165 – 185 (mg KOH/g)
   Dry residue (105°C) 97 – 99 %

TEST

  • The emulsions tested proved to have excellent water resistance, higher than that of the same emulsions produced using emulsifiers that are “leaders” in the market. The surface film created by SESAMULS® WO is water resistant but light, barely perceptible. It maintains a pleasant level of skin moisturization and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth.

    Discover more >> Evaluating “Sun protection”
    Watch video >>  Evaluating “Sun protection”

  • SESAMULS® WO is compatible and effective with any kind of oils and esters but is particularly recommended for emulsions with an oil phase between 15 – 30% even in cold process.

    Discover more >> Study on the characteristics of SESAMULS® WO

  • SESAMULS® WO is considered as “readily biodegradable“.

    Discover more >> Biodegradability report

  • SESAMULS® WO is ‘non toxic’

    Discover more >> Toxicity report

% OF USE: 4.0 – 8.0%

 

request a sample