emulsifiers

SESAMULS® OW

Liquid crystals emulsifier for dimethicone-like textures

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-3 Cetyl Ether, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Malic Acid

     

 

 
SESAMULS® OW is an Oil in Water, COSMOS approved and “PEG-free” emulsifier specifically designed to make liquid crystals emulsions, capable of incorporating up to 70% of high-polarity and medium polarity natural lipids.
SESAMULS® OW was created with the specific purpose of providing formulators with a 100% plant-derived system that could replace traditional combinations of primary emulsifier + dimethicone. 
Emulsions formulated with SESAMULS® OW confers dimethicone-like sensory effect providing rich, velvety yet powdery skin-feel.
  • 100% plant-derived raw materials, Cetyl alcohol RSPO certified, Malic Acid obtained from apple juice through a proprietary physical process.
  • For dimethicone-like texture emulsions manufactured via heated processing technique in alternative to the Oil in Water (OW) PEG emulsifier.
  • Compatible under extreme anionic and cationic conditions across a wide range of pH values (pH 3-9).
  • Strong stability and excellent resistance to hydrolysis. 
  • Eudermic properties due to the presence of sesame oil. High skin absorption with the effect of reducing water-loss
  • Proven high hydratant properties
  • Excellent compatibility with a wide range of emollients
  • Easy to use, it is fully dispersible in water and, when melted, miscible in oils.
  • Improves fragrance yield in the emulsion.
 

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with Sesame Oil’s fatty acids

 
   Appearance Flakes
   Colour Ivory
   Odour Characteristic
   HLB 11 (experimental)
   pH 6.0 – 8.0
   Melting point 55 – 60°C
   Acid Total Number 28 max. (mg KOH/g)
   Saponification number 140 – 160 (mg KOH/g)

TEST

  • The emulsifying and stabilizing action of SESAMULS® OW is assured by the presence of a liquid crystal system or of a reticular network formation. SESAMULS® OW is very versatile and compatible with substances of various nature and polarity. Shiny and attractive emulsions were produced through cold processing. 

    Discover more >>
    Study on superficial electric conducibility

  • SESAMULS© OW has significant impact on the hydration properties of emulsion-based products. Creams have an hydration power that is even higher than that obtained with Glycerin, Sodium PCA and Urea.

    Discover more >> Moisturizing emollient properties
    Watch Video >> Moisturizing emolient – SESAMULS® OW

 

  • SESAMULS® OW proved to be a safe, very versatile and particularly efficient emulsifier.

    Discover more >> Compatibility and Rheological Behaviour

  • SESAMULS® OW is considered as “ultimately biodegradable“ within 28 days.

    Discover more >> Biodegradability

  • SESAMULS® OW is “non toxic”

    Discover more >> Toxicity

Ideal for day and night creams, and emulsions for mature and sensitive skins products.

% OF USE: 3.5 – 5.0% in cosmetic milks or lotions

% OF USE: 4.0 – 6.0% in creams

SESAMULS® OW 

study on moisturizing properties

 

request a sample