emulsifiers

OLEAMULS® WO

Cold processable Water in oil emulsifier

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-4 Pentaoleate

        

request a sample

OLEAMULS® WO is a nonionic Water in Oil emulsifying system obtained from renewable sources: Italian olive oil and Polyglycerol from vegetable glycerin.

Easy to use, also in cold processing, it is remarkably versatile in terms of formulation and compatibility with all active ingredients and well-tolerated by the skin.

Water in oil emulsions allow deeply moisturizing, rich and nourishing formulations containing as low as 30- 35% of natural oils as the sole source of lipids achieving a unique sensoriality uncommon in water in oil systems.

WO IN SUNCARE APPLICATION

OLEAMULS® WO is a nonionic Water in Oil emulsifying system obtained from renewable sources: Italian olive oil and Polyglycerol from vegetable glycerin.

Easy to use, also in cold processing, it is remarkably versatile in terms of formulation and compatibility with all active ingredients and well-tolerated by the skin.

Water in oil emulsions allow deeply moisturizing, rich and nourishing formulations containing as low as 30- 35% of natural oils as the sole source of lipids achieving a unique sensoriality uncommon in water in oil systems.

  • Non-ionic emulsifier, made from plant-derived raw materials, Palm Oil-free.
  • Effective at dispersing pigments and sun filters.
  • The emulsion obtained is smooth and glossy in appearance with a pleasantly light feel and emollient property.
  • Easy to use at low temperatures (cold processing), soluble in ethanol, mineral and vegetal oils, fatty acids, fatty alcohols and their derivatives.
 

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with Olive Oil’s fatty acids

   Appearance Viscous Oily liquid
   Colour Amber
   Odour Characteristic
   HLB 6 (experimental)
   Dry residue 95 – 97 %.
   Acid Total Number 5 max. (mg KOH/g)
   Saponification number 120 – 163 (mg KOH/g)

Ideal for dry skin products, baby skin products and sun care products. It can be used to formulate emultions for sensitive skins, baby care, sun care and color cosmetics

% OF USE: 3.0 – 6.0%

 

request a sample