Co-Emulsifiers

STABILGREEN® K

Co-emulsifying stabilizing system

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-4 Oleyl Ether (and) Oleyl Phosphate

 

 
STABILGREEN® K is a new 100% natural (vegetable and mineral) “hydrophilic lipid” capable of stabilizing even the most difficult emulsions, making them particularly fresh and light and giving them a pleasant “velvety” effect.
STABILGREEN® K is an effective co-emulsifying system that boosts the stability of OW emulsions and helps reducing the amount of the primary emulsifier. It is also a valuable trouble-shooter, it helps formulators to recoup OW emulsions that are not perfectly stable after emulsification as it can be added “on the fly” at cold process. Formulators can prepare a wide range of products with oil concentrations as low as 2% and as high as approximately 50% without any unpleasant oily feel.
  • 100% Natural and palm-free.
  • It is both an emulsifying agent and a co-emulsifying system.
  • Oily liquid ready to use without being dissolved and heated, excellent stability at high and low temperatures and pH, good water resistance thanks to the formation of a superficial hydrophobic film.
  • Excellent sensorial characteristics: long lasting emollient/moisturizing effect. It leaves no oily feel or greasy appearance.
  • Soluble in vegetable oils, fatty alcohols, fatty acids and their esters, dispersible in warm water and miscible in mineral oils.
  • It helps in reducing the amount of the primary emulsifier stabilizing emulsions with different viscosities and limiting the thixotropic effect.
  • Does not modify the HLB of the emulsifier and has no destabilizing effects on liquid crystal structures.
 

ORIGIN

Phosphate ester of Polyglyceryl-4 and Oleyl Phosphate

TEST

STABILGREEN K® is similar to the natural phospholipids found in the skin, so it is immediately available when the cream is applied to the epidermis.
The development of natural analogues also improved the emulsification power and the resistance to oxidation and enzymatic degradation.

 
   Appearance Viscous liquid
   Colour Amber
   Odour Characteristic
   pH 6.0 – 8.0
   Acid value 25 max (mg KOH/g)
   Saponification value 50 – 70
   Dry residue (105°C) 92 – 94 %
   HLB 11 (Experimental)
  • Emulsions containing high amounts of zinc oxide and titanium dioxide: 0.3 – 0.5% as a co-emulsifier.
  • Sun care products, anti-redness creams: 0.5 – 2% (depending on the quantity and quality of the components in the formulation).

To increase the viscosity, long chain fatty alcohols and/or hydrocolloids should be added. The level of these secondary thickeners can be further increased if STABILGREEN K ® is combined with the primary emulsifier.