Actives

HYDRO-B18®

Water-soluble form of 18-beta-glycyrrhetinic acid 

anti-inflammatory – antioxidant – soothing

 

INCI name

Aqua, Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate, Glycyrrhetinic Acid, Proline

 

HYDRO-B18® is a cutting-edge water-soluble form of natural 18-ß-glycyrrhetinic acid which – in its original form – has poor bioavailability and very low water solubility. 18-ß-glycyrrhetinic acid is regarded as one of the most effective functional ingredients in nature with marked anti-inflammatory and soothing activity. It finds extensive use in the pharmaceutical sector and is often used in its derived salified version.
HYDRO-B18® contains 10% of free and intact 18-ß-glycyrrhetinic acid delivered in a 100% plant derived medium.
  • Transparent soluble in demineralized water at pH 7-9. The presence of surfactant allows to widen its transparent solubility in a wider pH range.
  • 100% plant-derived and palm-free.
  • CORTISONE-LIKE INGREDIENT: cortisone-like ingredients such as glycyrrhetinic acid, relieves skin irritations without the typical side effects of corticosteroids. It can be applied daily as part of a preventive skin care regime for sensitive skin and especially in skin care products for infants who have not yet developed a protective hydro-lipid film or acid mantle.
  • ANTI-ITCHING ACTION Glycyrrhetinic acid reduces the rise of the itching. In particular, it has been shown the role of glycyrrhetinic acid in reducing the chronic pruritus by reducing the level of leukotrienes produced.
  • ANTI-MELANOGENIC ACTION In vitro studies on cell lines have shown that a treatment with glycyrrhizin and its aglycone, glycyrrhetinic acid — both before and during sun exposure — prevents oxidative damage.

 

 
   Appearance Clear liquid
   Colour Light yellow
   Odour Characteristic
   pH 7.5 – 9.5
   Dry residue (105°C) 55 ÷ 57 %
   Specific Gravity (25°C) 1.13 ÷ 1.15 g/ml
   Solubility
Transparent soluble in demineralized water at pH 7-9. The presence of surfactant allows to widen its transparent solubility in a wider pH range.
  • Sensitive skins, After-sun and Soothing transparent water-based applications.
  • Ideal to be incorporated in natural and biodegradable O/W and W/O emulsions.