actives

GREENQUAT® BT

Water soluble moisturizing cationic conditioner

conditioning – moisturizing

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-3 Betainate Acetate

(China compliant: Acetic Acid, Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate, Betaine)

 

 
 
GREENQUAT® BT is a patented 100% plant-derived copolymer with high cationic charge derived from sugar beet. It can flexibly replace synthetic conditioning ingredients (ammonium chloride derivatives, hydroxypropyltrimonium, silicone and polyquaternium derivatives) commonly used in haircare applications.
GREENQUAT® BT is water soluble and specifically developed for improved compatibility and transparency in anionic surfactant systems. It delivers excellent moisturization, smoothing and anti-frizz effect and is even capable of improving the quality of the foam which appears more creamy, soft and shiny.
GREENQUAT® BT is the ideal solution both for skincare and haircare products for children, it is very gentle and does not have the typical unpleasant smell of amines.
  • Soluble in water, ethanol, propylene glycol
  • 100% plant-derived and palm-free.
  • It provides shiny, glossy and soft hair while reducing static charges, excellent lubricity and snag-free wet compatibility.
  • It imparts excellent dry compatibility.
  • It improves the quality of the foam and slightly increases the overall viscosity of the formulation.
  • It has antimicrobial effect against gram + (Escherichia coli – Pseudomonas aeruginosa) and gram – (Staphylococcus aureus -Staphylococcus epidermidis) bacteria, yeasts and moulds (Candida albicans – Aspergillus brasiliensis)

ORIGIN

Polyglycerol ester with aminoacid and bicarboxylic acid

TEST

GREENQUAT® BT determines in vitro bacteriostatic and bactericidal activity against the S. aureus, S. epidermidis, C. albicans, E. coli, P. aeruginosa and A. brasiliensis strains.

The product is more effective against P. aeruginosa (ATCC 9027) and C. albicans which show greater sensitivity than the other strains

 

 
   Appearance Clear liquid
   Colour Very light yellow
   Odour Soft, characteristic
   Dry residue (105°C) 77 – 83%
   Specific gravity (25°C) 1.1 ÷ 1.3 g/ml
   pH (5% water solution at 25°C) 4 – 6
  • Personal care (detergents, shampoo, shower gels, etc.)
  • Skincare: conditioning body cream