actives

GREENQUAT® BT

Water soluble moisturizing cationic conditioner

conditioner – anti-static – anti-dandruff

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-3 Betainate Acetate

 

request a sample
GREENQUAT® BT is a patented, 100% plant-derived copolymer with high cationic charge from betaine, upcycled from the non-edible parts of sugar beet during sugar production. It can flexibly replace synthetic conditioning ingredients (i.e., ammonium chloride derivatives, hydroxypropyltrimonium, silicone and polyquaternium derivatives) commonly used in haircare applications. 
 
GREENQUAT® BT is specifically developed for improved compatibility and transparency in anionic surfactant systems delivering excellent moisturization, smooth and anti-frizz effect and improving the quality of the foam, which appears creamier, softer and shinier. 
 
GREENQUAT® BT is suitable for rinse-off and leave-on hair products such as shampoos, conditioners, cleansing lotions, hair masks, serums, but it is also recommended for body care due to the velvety feeling typical of cationic products.
 
GREENQUAT® BT comes in liquid form and it can be used in cold processing.
 
4% GREENQUAT® BT in rinse off aqueous solution significantly improves dry combability either in terms of median work done and peak force (-48% / p=0.0117 and -38% / p=0.0117 respectively) and reduces electrostatic charge (-50% / p<0.0001) in tresses bleached twice, achieving a better conditioning effect than Polyquaternium-7
 
 
 

GREENQUAT® BT offers a conditioning and moisturizing effect on damaged hair, effectively improving and disciplining both straight and wavy types. This results in smoother, hydrated, and healthier-looking hair, with a significant reduction in frizz and fly-aways.

ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITY

GREENQUAT® BT shows bacteriostatic and bactericidal activity against Malassezia Furfur, Propionibacterium Acnes and Staphylococcus Epidermidis, three from the most reliable cutaneous strains implicated in dandruff, claiming mild anti-dandruff booster activity.
 
A similar effect has been demonstrated against some gram + (Escherichia Coli – Pseudomonas Aeruginosa) and gram – (Staphylococcus Aureus – Staphylococcus Epidermidis) bacteria, as well as in some yeasts and molds (Candida Albicans and Aspergillus Brasiliensis), boosting the natural preservation of finished products.

VISCOSITY

Impact on viscosity was investigated using a base surfactants formulation at pH 5.2 as follow. 
 
 
GREENQUAT® BT improves formulation viscosity in a concentration-dependent manner, thereby enabling a reduction in the use of NaCl, which is commonly incorporated as a thickening agent but can lead to undesirable effects such as hair dehydration and scalp irritation.
 

ECO-SAFE PROFILE

NOT IRRITATING
Based on the results obtained from HRIPT test (Human Repeat Insult Patch Test) and the SKIN IRRITATION POTENTIAL on a 3D reconstructed human epidermis (RHE, SkinEthic), GREENQUAT BT shows absence of potential irritation, allergy and cytotoxic effect. 
 
SAFE
GREENQUAT® BT has been proved to be NOT MUTAGENIC for the tested strains of Salmonella Typhimurium, either in presence or absence of the metabolic activation.
 
SAFE FOR THE AQUATIC ENVIRONMENT
The study, performed on Desmodesmus Subspicatus shows that GREENQUAT® BT doesn’t affect the growth and the appearance of the algae. In addition, GREENQUAT® BT doesn’t show acute toxicity against Daphnia Magna. 
 
READILY BIODEGRADABLE
GREENQUAT® BT can be considered “readily biodegradable” according to the test OECD 301F. The limit foreseen is Day 2.
GREENQUAT® BT achieved a biodegradation level of 100% within 28 days.
  • Soluble in water, ethanol, propylene glycol
  • 100% plant-derived and palm-free.
  • It provides shiny, glossy and soft hair while reducing static charges, excellent lubricity and snag-free wet combability.
  • It imparts excellent dry compatibility.
  • It improves the quality of the foam and slightly increases the overall viscosity of the formulation.
  • It has an antimicrobial effect against gram + (Escherichia coli – Pseudomonas aeruginosa) and gram – (Staphylococcus aureus -Staphylococcus epidermidis) bacteria, yeasts and moulds (Candida albicans – Aspergillus brasiliensis)

ORIGIN

Polyglycerol ester with aminoacid and bicarboxylic acid

 

 
   Appearance Clear liquid
   Colour Very light yellow
   Odour Soft, characteristic
   Dry residue (105°C) 77 – 83%
   Specific gravity (25°C) 1.1 ÷ 1.3 g/ml
   pH (5% water solution at 25°C) 4 – 6

Haircare: shampoos, balsams, masks, serums.
Skincare: conditioning body creams
Personal care: detergents, shower gels, shaving foams, beard balms

% OF USE:
2.0 – 5.0%

 

Detangling Oily Shampoo: woman from back washing her hair with a shampoo in the shower.

 

request a sample