emulsifiers

OLEAMULS® OW

Liquid crystals and palm free emulsifier for light textures

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-4 Stearate, Potassium Olivate

 

 
OLEAMULS® OW is an Oil in Water emulsifying systems derived from 100% renewable raw materials of Italian origin that represents a valid alternative to usual emulsifiers containing PEG. It forms a lattice structure in the form of liquid crystals that helps to retain the aqueous phase and therefore the moisturising effect of the product created.
OLEAMULS® OW allows to formulate with as much as 60% of polar or medium polar oily phase containing natural oils as their sole source of lipids. It is specifically designed to obtain light and evanescent texture which are easy to absorb.
  • 100% plant-derived raw materials and palm-free.
  • For light texture emulsions manufactured via heated processing technique in alternative to the Oil in Water (OW) PEG emulsifier.
  • Thanks to the liquid-crystal structures it is possible to have stabilisation of the emulsion viscosity even in presence of lipid phases with different polarities.
  • The emulsion obtained is satiny and shiny in appearance.
  • Soft and light feel, with a refreshing sensation to the skin when applicated. High skin absorption with the effect of reducing water-loss.
  • Easy to use, it is fully dispersible in warm water and miscible in vegetal and mineral oils.
  • Good density, limited thixotropic behaviour and stable viscosity over time. Very low sensitivity to variations in temperature.

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with Olive Oil’s fatty acids

TEST

An “in vivo” efficacy study was implemented to detect the capability of OLEAMULS® OW in boosting skin hydration.
It has been proven that liquid crystal emulsions moisturise the epidermis and protect it by reducing TEWL.

   Appearance Pellets
   Colour
Ivory / light yellow
   Odour Characteristic
   HLB
12 (Experimental)
   pH 6.0 – 8.0
   Water content 3% max
   Acid number
15 max (mg KOH/g)
   Saponification number
130 – 150 (mg KOH/g)
   Melting point 56 °C
  • As sole emulsifier: 3.5 – 6.0%
  • Ideal for day and night creams, sensitive skin products and products for young skin prone to oiliness.