emulsifiers

OLEAMULS® LOW

Cold processable OW emulsifier for low viscosity emulsions

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate, Potassium Olivate

 

 
OLEAMULS® LOW is a liquid non-ionic Oil in Water emulsifying system based on a new combination of a polyglycerol ester with vegetable fatty acids which represents the ideal alternative to the common PEG emulsifiers.
It forms very stable liquid crystals emulsions equipped with exceptional and unique sensorial properties that puts it, along with AVOMULS® LOW, at the forefront of the new generation of emulsifiers.
OLEAMULS® LOW is specifically designed to create low viscosity emulsions and ensures an effective emulsifying action even in cold processes. The percentage of interlamellar water in this liquid-crystal structure can reach up to 70% and is immediately available from the moment the structure breaks once applied on the skin resulting in particularly refreshing and light skin feel.
  • Made from plant-derived raw materials, Palm Oil free.
  • For low viscosity liquid crystals emulsions as alternative to PEG emulsifiers.
  • It can be used through cold-processing technique, with no need to heat phases, provided that all of their ingredients are liquids. This process is environmentally friendly, saving time and energy.
  • Compatible with all active ingredients.
  • The emulsion obtained is stable, silky, fresh, pleasant to apply and resistant to variations in temperature.
  • Pleasantly light and silky sensation, even when high quantities of oleaginous substances are present. Eudermic properties with moisturising and nourishing effect.
  • Soluble in plant-derived oils, fatty alcohols, and in fatty acids and their esters. Miscible with mineral oils.
 

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with Olive Oil’s fatty acids

TEST

It has been proven that liquid crystal emulsions moisturise the epidermis and protect it by reducing TEWL.

 
   Appearance Oily liquid
   Colour Amber
   Odour Characteristic
   HLB 12 (experimental)
   pH 6.0 – 8.0
   Dry residue (105°C) ≥94%
   Acid Total Number Max 15 (mg KOH/g)
   Saponification number 125 – 145 (mg KOH/g)
  • 3.5 – 5.0%: it can emulsify as low as 15% of oils and other lipophilic ingredients when cold.
  • Ideal to formulate fluid emulsions making it suitable for classic milks, serums, eye toner and make-up remover.