emulsifiers

AVOMULS® LOW

Cold processable, anti-inflammatory oil in water emulsifier for fluid and calming emulsions

INCI name

Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

 

 
AVOMULS® LOW is a liquid non-ionic Oil in Water emulsifying system based on a unique combination of a polyglycerol ester with the isomeric form of vegetable fatty acids and unsaponifiables. It forms very stable liquid crystals emulsions equipped with exceptional and unique sensorial properties that puts it, along with OLEAMULS® LOW at the forefront of the new generation of emulsifiers.
AVOMULS® LOW is specifically designed to address the strictest requirements of formulators of natural cosmetics. It claims PEG-free, soap-free, palm-free, phosphate-free, Vegan and COSMOS compliance.
AVOMULS® LOW creates low viscosity emulsions and ensures an effective emulsifying action even in cold processes. The percentage of interlamellar water in this liquid-crystal structure can reach up to 70% and is immediately available from the moment the structure breaks once applied on the skin resulting in a particularly refreshing and light skin feel.
AVOMULS® LOW presents a strong anti-inflammatory activity as demonstrated by a highly significant decrease of the IL-8 levels equal to 63%.
  • Made from plant-derived raw materials, Palm Oil free.
  • For low viscosity liquid crystals emulsions as an alternative to PEG emulsifiers.
  • It can be used through cold-processing technique, with no need to heat phases, if all ingredients are liquids. This process is environmentally friendly, saving time and energy.
  • Compatible with all active ingredients.
  • The emulsion obtained is stable, silky, fresh, pleasant to apply and resistant to variations in temperature.
  • Pleasantly light and silky sensation, even when high quantities of oleaginous substances are present. Eudermic properties with moisturizing and nourishing effects.
  • Anti-inflammatory action. Up to 63% of reduction of IL-8 level.
  • Soluble in plant-derived oils, fatty alcohols, and in fatty acids and their esters. Miscible with mineral oils.

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with the isomeric form of vegetable oil’s (Olive) fatty acids and Unsaponifiables

TEST

Efficacy test shows high anti-inflammatory action: it reduces IL-8 level up to 63%.

It has been proven that liquid crystal emulsions moisturize the epidermis and protect it by reducing TEWL.

   Appearance Oily liquid
   Colour Amber
   Odour Characteristic
   HLB 12 (experimental)
   pH 5.0 – 7.0
   Dry residue (105°C) ≥94%
   Acid Number Max 15 (mg KOH/g)
   Saponification number 120 – 140 (mg KOH/g)
  • 3.5 – 5.0%: it can emulsify as low as 15% of oils and other lipophilic ingredients when cold.
  • Fluid emulsions (cleansing milks, after shave, make-up removers et.)
  • Face serums