ACTIVES

seaweed marine gel

Antioxidant and moisturizing biomimetic marine ingredient.

moisturizing – antioxidant

INCI name

Ahnfeltiopsis Concinna Extract, Sodium Dehydroacetate

 

REQUEST A SAMPLE
 

Derived from red algae, rich in hydrating polysaccharides like carrageenan, SEAWEED MARINE GEL replicates their natural capacity to create a moisture-retaining barrier on the skin, enhancing hydration in cosmetic formulations.

Additionally, it harnesses the antioxidant properties of red algae, containing vitamins C and E, to mimic the algae’s defense against oxidative damage and aiding in combating free radicals and preventing premature skin aging.

The soothing qualities of red algae’s essential minerals, such as magnesium and calcium, serve as inspiration for incorporating these properties into SEAWEED MARINE GEL, addressing redness and skin irritations.

Furthermore, SEAWEED MARINE GEL capitalizes on the natural antimicrobial resistance of algae, acting as a safeguard against microbial contamination in cosmetics, boosting the safety and efficacy of the final product.

TRANS EPIDERMAL WATER LOSS TEST

 

An aqueous solution of SEAWEED MARINE GEL was tested at 2% in combination with a non-woven tissue mask applied to the face for 20 minutes and TEWL was measured at t0, and after 30, 60 minutes and 4 hours after the removal of the mask.

After application of the tested solution, TEWL significantly decreased, by an average of 6% in the first 60 minutes and 9% after 4 hours.

The results obtained show that SEAWEED MARINE GEL has a good efficacy in reducing the degree of skin evaporation
already after a single application.

  • potent antioxidants
  • great for skin water balance
  • soothing properties
  • rich in bioavailable nutrients
Ahnfeltiopsis-concinna

ORIGIN

Polysaccharides from marine algae with antioxidant, moisturizing and filming properties for Cosmetic applications.

 
  Appearance Viscous Gel
  Colour Light yellow / amber
  Odour Slight, characteristic
  pH at 25°C 5% in water 
6.5 – 8.5
  Specific gravity (25°C) > 1 g/ml
  Arsenic Max. 4 ppm
  Biodegradability Expected to be readily biodegradable (literature data)

Emulsion 

% OF USE: 2-5%

 

Gel/Detergent

% OF USE: 2-10% 

 

request a sample