ACTIVES

Centella

Powerful natural-derived antiwrinkles complex

antioxidant – collagen production booster

INCI name

Butylene Glycol, Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract

 

REQUEST A SAMPLE

Centella asiatica, a perennial herb with traditional nutritional and therapeutic value, exhibits a wide range of therapeutic activities, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anticarcinogenic, and neuroprotective effects. It’s recommended for treating skin conditions like lupus, eczema, and psoriasis. The extract stimulates collagen synthesis and maturation, reduces inflammatory markers (IL-1-beta, IL-6, TNF-alpha), and has significant antioxidant activity. Key constituents are terpenoids (asiaticoside, centelloside, madecassoside) and triterpenic acids (asiatic, centellic, madecassic, terminolic).

SOCRI has developed a hydro-soluble, colorless extract of Centella asiatica, overcoming the challenge of low bioavailability. This extract supports skin health by enhancing antioxidant defenses, reducing inflammation, and boosting collagen production, thus aiding in wound healing and anti-aging.

ANTIOXYDANT ACTIVITY

Formation of oxidative stress plays a crucial role in skin aging processes.

1% Centella asiatica extract (TS) significantly improves antioxidant activity of UVA-irradiated keratinocytes for all times of UV exposure. (NC, negative control; PC, positive control).

COLLAGEN PRODUCTION FOR HEALTHY SKIN

We tested the ability of Centella asiatica extract in stimulating collagen production and reducing pro-inflammatory cytokines.

Both are involved in wound healing: collagen by attracting fibroblasts and encouraging new collagen production activating the clotting cascade, while uncontrolled inflammation delays healing and increases scarring.

1% Centella asiatica extract significantly increased collagen production by fibroblast and reduced IL-6 levels in keratinocytes thus positively impact on skin recovery.

  • Perfectly hydro-soluble and colorless
  • Improves keratinocytes antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity
  • Increases fibroblast collagen production
  • Safe and effective

ORIGIN

Chemical synthesis of natural (vegetal) raw materials.

 
  Appearance Clear Liquid
  Colour Colorless
  Odour Soft, Characteristic
  Active Substance ≥ 25%
  pH at 25°C 5% in water 

5.5 – 7.5
  Specific gravity (25°C) 0.9 ÷ 1.1 g/ml
  Biodegradability Biodegradable

Anti-wrinkles creams

% OF USE: 1-5% 

 

request a sample