Study on superficial electric conducibility – SESAMULS OW
A large part of cosmetic products are made in the form of emulsions, a form that allows the simultaneous use of lipophilic and hydrophilic ingredients in the required dosages.
A product in the form of an emulsion also has the advantage of having the most convenient appearance and texture that also facilitates its application. They can be formulated to be liquid, milk type emulsions of variable consistency, creams, or even super liquid spray able emulsions. Finally, we should also consider the fact that an emulsion is the best carrier for active ingredients and functional substances.
To be able to create a ‘cold process’ emulsion, that does not require the heating of the oil phase and above all the lager water phase, allows for the saving of energy and preparation time, as well as avoiding subjecting active ingredients to high temperatures for long periods of time. To produce an emulsion through cold processing, it is necessary to use an emulsifier that is in liquid or light paste form at room temperature. SESAMULS© OW (INCI Polyglyceryl-3 Cetyl Ether, Sesame Oil, Malic Acid) is an emulsifying system produced by SOCRI – Greengredients, designed to create liquid crystal OW emulsions.
The post-micellar organization that the molecules of this emulsifier form in the aqueous phase, is typical of a liquid crystal structure in which the multi layered micelle tend to create a lamellar multi layered configuration where the liquid crystal lamellar jellified phases attach themselves to the structured interfacial film, and therefore contribute to the stability of the system.
When they are present at the oil/water interface, the liquid crystals act as emulsion stabilizers, giving rigidity to the system and limit the flocculation of the components at the interphase.
|Non Polar||Squalene, Hydrogenated Poly-1 Decene, Paraffinum Liquidum||45-35|
|Polar||Cetostearyl Octanoate, Olea Europaea (unsaponiafiables), Dimethicone, Isopropyl Myristate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Octyl Dodecanol, SILGREEN© C (C13-15 Alkane, Polyglyceryl-6 Olivate)||30-25|
|Octyl Palmitate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Triisostearin, Prunus Dulcis (Oil)||25-20|
|Helianthus Annuus (Oil), Decyl Oleate, Octyl Stearate, Buxus Chinensis (Oil), Olea Europaea (Oil)||20-15|
|Octyldodecyl Lactate, Cannabis Sativa (Oil), Ricinus Communis Oil), Triticum Vulgare (Oil)||15-10|